Why I have been MIA Lately.... an apology to everyone.... :)

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Why I have been MIA Lately.... an apology to everyone.... :)

Post by kawmice on Thu Jun 07, 2012 4:20 am

Hi Guys!! I wanted to apologize to everyone who has been trying to get a hold of me lately or waiting for me to reply to your posts. I have been going through a bad situation at home lately. To fill everyone in ......

To start at the beginning - a few years ago my mom was in such a severe depression (no job and such) I was afraid she would not make it through it. So what did I do? I gave her a reason to get out of the house and enjoy life. I got her a puppy! Ginger is now about 4 and a half years old - a Weimerwiner. I know I spelled that wrong! lol Anyway.... Ginger is my mom's baby. She is loved by us all and her and my mom are inseperable. She even taught my brother to love dogs.

My neighbors, thinking they were being nice, decided to throw food over the fence to Ginger. BIG MISTAKE!!!! They fed her a high fat meal, most likely pork or chicken skins. We do find pork chop bones in the yard among other things. Well.... she got SEVERE pancreatitis and was hospitalized for 8 painful days. Not only that..... the pancreatitis caused her gall bladder to swell and close off her bile duct. As her liver and pancreatic enzymes decreased her bilirubin increased. Every day it increased, which made her icteric (yellow). Surgery was thrown on the table..... very risky surgery...... steriods were tried and an ultrasound was schuduled.

The morning of the ultrasound her bilirubin increased from the day before, but by some miracle it decreased by that night and the ultrasound looked promising. We were so relieved!! She came home two days later with a hight bilirubin count of 17, which was lower then it was. She was still yellow.

That was last weekend....

she went back on tuesday for an appointment and bilirubin check. She was more yellow and her bilirubin shot up to 25 in just three days. Again.... surgery was brought up. I even spoke to one of my doctors at my job since we have specialists here and board certified surgeons. Well... My local doctor was happy to hear that. He gave her a trial of steriods as a last resort. Today (wednesday) she went back for another recheck. This time her bilirubin droped to 21 and she is less yellow! I am praying the steriods continue to work and her bilirubin decreases. As long as bilirubin is escaping from the gallbladder and continuing to decrease she will not need surgery. She goes back on friday.

You see..... it has been an emotional few weeks and we have all been so very stressed. We take turns watching her so someone is with her at all times just in case something happens. I was lucky to get a few hours on saturday to clean mouse cages and litter boxes. **sigh** Then to top it all off - my cat got pnemonia! She is doing well on meds, thank goodness!! Very stressful....

Now..... mom can't afford all this so I am helping the best I could. My vet is sooooo good to me!! Many things did not make it on the bill.. Happy So far the bill is almost $3,000. I have already paid $800 and mom is paying an additional $200 on friday. The money really is not the issue - we can come up with that over time - I just want Ginger healthy again. We need Ginger healthy again.
avatar
kawmice
Show Mouse
Show Mouse

Posts : 1031
Join date : 2012-01-18
Age : 36
Location : New Jersey

http://www.kaworld.net/mousery/mousery.html - UNDER REMODELING

Back to top Go down

Re: Why I have been MIA Lately.... an apology to everyone.... :)

Post by onceuponamousery on Thu Jun 07, 2012 6:27 am

Aww that's so upsetting and stressful, I hope everything works out with both of the pets, a sick pet is just as painful as a sick family member. I haven't been on the forum much at all as well but just due to the pregnancy and preparing the house and nursery.

onceuponamousery
Hopper
Hopper

Posts : 211
Join date : 2012-03-06

http://reginanjacobsmousehouse.weebly.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Why I have been MIA Lately.... an apology to everyone.... :)

Post by kawmice on Thu Jun 07, 2012 10:01 am

Thanks Regina. It is so stressful and hard on all of us. I just want her better. We are all losing sleep and just not doing so good. I just hope the steroids continue to work.

And I have no idea how previous got this sick! She did seem a lot better yesterday so hopefully the trend will continue.

Sounds like you have your hands full over there! It will be so worth it though. Happy

avatar
kawmice
Show Mouse
Show Mouse

Posts : 1031
Join date : 2012-01-18
Age : 36
Location : New Jersey

http://www.kaworld.net/mousery/mousery.html - UNDER REMODELING

Back to top Go down

Re: Why I have been MIA Lately.... an apology to everyone.... :)

Post by thistlebrook on Thu Jun 07, 2012 10:54 am

Dang that really sucks. Sad Pancreatitis was one of the most common thing that we hospitalized at the clinic that I worked at for 2 years. I hope things work out Happy
avatar
thistlebrook
Hopper
Hopper

Posts : 287
Join date : 2012-01-16
Age : 32
Location : DFW TX

http://tbr.thistlebrook.net

Back to top Go down

Re: Why I have been MIA Lately.... an apology to everyone.... :)

Post by inkeduptara on Thu Jun 07, 2012 11:48 am

Oh man! So stressful! Have you had a conversation with your neighbors, so this doesn occur again? I hope and pray she comes out of this ok, and a healthy pup again!

inkeduptara
Hopper
Hopper

Posts : 137
Join date : 2012-03-02
Age : 36
Location : Reading, PA

Back to top Go down

Re: Why I have been MIA Lately.... an apology to everyone.... :)

Post by tinyhartmouseries on Thu Jun 07, 2012 1:05 pm

I hope that your pup makes it, how terrifying. Any chance the neighbors can chip in? Seems like that $3000 is all their fault!
avatar
tinyhartmouseries
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 641
Join date : 2012-01-15
Age : 29
Location : Wichita, KS

Back to top Go down

Re: Why I have been MIA Lately.... an apology to everyone.... :)

Post by kawmice on Thu Jun 07, 2012 4:11 pm

Thanks guys!!

Thistlebrook - I see it alot at work as well, but I have never seen a case where it totally ocluded the gallbladder bile duct. Even the vets are stumped. The swelling should have gone down when the pancrreatic enzymes went back to normal and the pancreatitis resolved. It is a very weird case. I have three doctors on her case at my local vet plus one of the internal medicine specialists at work. Plus two sugeons on standby at my job. **sigh**

inkeduptara - We have let the neighbors know. Sad We are watching them like a dam hawk.

Emma - I wish I could. The one tenent in the place, and the apt that fed her, is terminally ill.. The state pays her rent and all her bills. Plus she is a drug attict at that. Her boyfriend cried when we mentioned it and she denies to the point of "over acting" if you know what I mean. Then the dam teens and young adults that party and get high on her balcony EVERY dam night. Needless to say..... we would get nada.
avatar
kawmice
Show Mouse
Show Mouse

Posts : 1031
Join date : 2012-01-18
Age : 36
Location : New Jersey

http://www.kaworld.net/mousery/mousery.html - UNDER REMODELING

Back to top Go down

Re: Why I have been MIA Lately.... an apology to everyone.... :)

Post by Laigaie on Thu Jun 07, 2012 4:54 pm

I'm so sorry to hear all this! Don't you worry one bit about us. You've got all you can handle with your poor baby. It's just awful what they did. My neighbor feeds watermelon rinds and the like to my chickens, but she asked first!
avatar
Laigaie
Hopper
Hopper

Posts : 383
Join date : 2012-04-08
Age : 30
Location : Fayetteville, AR

Back to top Go down

Re: Why I have been MIA Lately.... an apology to everyone.... :)

Post by lunalady on Thu Jun 07, 2012 7:20 pm

Hung in there Christine. I hope things get better. We are here for you, so Rant all you want.

lunalady
Hopper
Hopper

Posts : 476
Join date : 2012-02-04
Location : Southern New Jersey

Back to top Go down

Re: Why I have been MIA Lately.... an apology to everyone.... :)

Post by kawmice on Fri Jun 08, 2012 2:57 pm

Thanks Maggie, Thanks Robin!!

It is so hard and stressful on us all.

UPDATE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Ginger had more bloodwork today and her bilirubin values went down to 13!!! Still very high, but from 21 the other down to 13 is a BIG deal. Yay for Steriods!!!!!!!!!!! Hopefully this trend continues. She goes back on tuesday and another blood test and recheck. 4 days home is a precious thing right now. She has been to the vet at least every other day since she came home from her 8 day stay.
avatar
kawmice
Show Mouse
Show Mouse

Posts : 1031
Join date : 2012-01-18
Age : 36
Location : New Jersey

http://www.kaworld.net/mousery/mousery.html - UNDER REMODELING

Back to top Go down

Re: Why I have been MIA Lately.... an apology to everyone.... :)

Post by Mrs. Beach on Fri Jun 08, 2012 11:13 pm

Go, Ginger! Go, Ginger!
avatar
Mrs. Beach
Show Mouse
Show Mouse

Posts : 1074
Join date : 2012-01-12
Location : Silver Spring, MD

http://mrsbeachsbrindleempire.tripod.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Why I have been MIA Lately.... an apology to everyone.... :)

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum